I guess this is an annual thing for me now; here,in the order they were released,are last year's movies which I saw,with a few brief thoughts.
Glass.....and M. Night Shyamalan BLOWS it again....in a sequel to one of his best films,and another nearly as good.
Happy Death Day 2U......Good Lord,does everything have to have a bloody sequel?! Especially one that does little more than rehash the plot of the better original?! Is there even any point in my hoping they won't make a part three?!?
Alita : Battle Angel....It's no secret that Hollywood's adaptions of popular anime haven't exactly been setting box-office records. Truth be told,I've never even seen whatever animated show/graphic novel this movie's based on....but I liked it anyway. I just wished it hadn't ended with an obvious hint at a sequel.
Captain Marvel....a filling appetizer for those of us who were waiting in rabid anticipation for a certain upcoming superhero-group movie.
Dumbo....the first of three live-action adaptions of Disney animated features that came out last year. Visually stunning,and started out strong but in choosing to go beyond the public revelation that Dumbo can fly...which is where the animated original ended...it ended up limping to a rather uninspiring finale.
Shazam!....proving that perhaps there is hope for DC superhero movies,provided they can keep Nolan and Snyder at least a hundred feet away from them.
Missing Link....I was disheartened to learn that this brilliant stop-motion animated feature,the latest from Laika (Coraline,The Boxtrlls,Kubo And The Two Strings),was a commercial failure. In a climate where CGI is the dominant medium,it would indeed be a shame if we got no more offerings from such skilled animators.
Avengers:Endgame.........you know,there really isn't anything I can say about this fantastic conclusion to a decade-long superhero tale that hasn't already been said....so I won't even try. Yet,I cannot help but wonder if the MCU is indeed continuing,can they actually repeat this success in another decade?
Tolkien....I find it absolutely amazing that a movie about the man who created Lord Of The Rings was so damn dull.
Aladdin....the second of this year's live-action adaptions of Disney animated features....and without question,the best one.
Men In Black:International..... Ugh.
The Dead Don't Die....you'd think that the offbeat filmmaker Jim Jarmusch would've been able to breathe some life into the long-since-gone-stagnant zombie movie. Guess what....he didn't.
Toy Story 4....many called this sequel unnecessary,especially considering what became of Andy's toys at the end of the previous one. Who knows? Maybe they're right. But I found it enjoyable regardless.
Yesterday....believe me,being a Beatlemaniac is not a prerequisite for enjoying this wonderful film.
Spider-Man:Far From Home....after watching this,is it any wonder there was such a huge uproar over the notion that this version of the Friendly Neighborhood Wall-Crawler might no longer be part of the MCU?
The Lion King....the third live-action Disney animated feature....and definitely the WORST. It wasn't even a good idea!!!!
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood....my first theatrical Tarantino movie in....well,quite a while. Liked it. Hey,who didn't want to see Sharon Tate's killers get what they truly deserved?!
Fast And Furious Presents : Hobbs And Shaw....the very,very first of this series' films I've ever seen. No joke. I've truly and honestly never seen the appeal of Vin Diesel,beyond providing a voice for a talking tree. Dwayne Johnson and Jason Statham,however....well,you get the idea.
Jacob's Ladder.......what the HELL was I thinking?!?
Judy....Hey,what was I expecting? A happy ending? Judy Garland's life and career have practically become a cautionary tale about getting into show business!
Joker....The other great movie of last year based on superhero comic books,albeit one a complete opposite in tone from the above-mentioned Avengers!
Jay And Silent Bob : Reboot.....I got one word for Kevin Smith.....retire.
Maleficent:Mistress Of Evil....my dislike of Disney's animated Sleeping Beauty nearly kept me away from the original;as good as some of these live-action remakes are,I'm really hoping that sequels to them will not become a trend.
The Current War....I don't even think the History Channel could've made such an incredible depiction of the intense rivalry between Thomas Edison and Nikola Tesla,and how it impacted technology in this country!
Terminator : Dark Fate....okay,I admit it. I actually liked some of the previous Terminator movies. But even I found my patience tested with this one; with James Cameron supposedly holding the creative reins on this,I was expecting a conclusion to the whole Skynet/Sarah Conner saga....guess what....
Frozen II.....Good movie.
A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood....considering how popular that Fred Rogers documentary was last year,I shouldn't have been too surprised when I learned of this. And who better to play him than the man who also played Walt Disney? Thumbs up!
Knives Out....Good Lord....someone actually made a good murder-mystery comedy?!
Jumanji : The Next Level.....Every bit as good as the first...it's a pity these four kids can't actually meet Alan Parrish....
Star Wars : The Rise Of Skywalker.....yeah,yeah,yeah....the glory days of George Lucas and the original trilogy are long gone....look,it erased the disappointment I got from The Last Jedi and Solo,so I'm giving it high marks!!